The Forge

Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 The Wild Bushcraft Company T/A The Forge ("We" or “Us”) is committed to protecting your personal information and other data, which is collected by us or provided to us via your use of our website www.theforgecorwen.co.uk (“our Website”).

1.2 This policy, together with our terms of use (https://theforgecorwen.co.uk/t...) and, where applicable, our booking terms (https://theforgecorwen.co.uk/t...) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting our Website, registering an account and/or purchasing goods or services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.3 For the purpose of General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any subsequent data protection legislation, the data controller is The Forge of Cae Einion, Corwen, Denbighshire, LL21 9BY.

1.4 Our products and services are only available to those aged 18 and over. Therefore, we do not knowingly receive or attempt to solicit any information from children.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information you give us. You may give us information about you by:

(i) filling in forms on our Website, for example to sign up to our newsletter;

(ii) making a booking, placing an order or subscribing to a service;

(iii) participating in discussion boards or other social media functions;

(iv) entering a competition, promotion or survey;

(v) providing feedback; or

(vi) corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and holiday and other preferences.

If you are a journalist or a member of the media that we work with, we may also hold information relating to your job title, social media handles.

(b) Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:

(i) technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(ii) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

(c) Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you as a result of your use of our group company’s website, https://www.theforgecorwen.co.uk/, as well as your use of any other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, owners of the holiday properties, business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. If you are a journalist or a member of the media, we may receive information about you from our media supplier.

3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

3.1 We may use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) to administer our Website and manage your account;

(b) to improve our Website and our service so that it is most effective;

(c) to facilitate communication between guests, deal with enquiries, and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(d) to notify you of any service, support or account notifications or updates in relation to our Website, your account or our services that may affect you;

(e) to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

(f) to administer any competition or promotion that you have entered which includes notifying you if you are the winner so you can arrange collection of your prize;

(g) to process job applications for vacancies you are applying for; and

(h) for internal record-keeping, reporting, service review.

3.2. We may also contact you for marketing purposes. This is where we will provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are not a customer of ours we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this (e.g. where you have signed up to our newsletter). We will only ever pass on your details to third parties that wish to directly market to you where you have given us explicit consent to do so.

3.3 You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our marketing emails or see ‘Your rights’ section below for further information.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 We may share your information with selected third parties including:

(a) business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

(b) selected third parties who would like to market their products and services to you but only where you have explicitly consented for us to do so;

(c) our technology partner for the purposes of sending triggered emails, such as cart abandonment and purchase confirmation emails, and personalised marketing, for example to suggest products that are related to your previous purchases;

(d) selected social media sites where we upload limited personal information, such as your email address, so that we can market to you on those social media platforms about our products and services we think may be of interest to you.

4.3 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

(b) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Wild Bushcraft Company Limited trading as The Forge, any of our group companies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

5.1 We may process your data because:

  • we are legally obliged to e.g. to confirm your identity;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you to provide our services; or
  • it is in our legitimate business interests to do so. If you would like to know what our legitimate interests are in relation to a particular processing activity, please contact us (see ‘Contact’ section below).

5.2 In some instances, we will rely on your consent to process personal data and where we do this, it will be flagged to you at the time.

6. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking, the processing of your payment details and the provision of services. We will only do this if appropriate safeguards are place in accordance with the GDPR (and any subsequent data protection legislation). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

6.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You are responsible for ensuring that information you provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

7.2 You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, these include the right to:

  • find out how we process your data;
  • request that your personal data is corrected if you believe it is incorrect or inaccurate;
  • request that your personal data is deleted;
  • obtain restriction on our, or object to, processing of your personal data;
  • if we are relying on consent, you can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data (including any direct marketing);
  • obtain a copy of the personal data we process concerning you. We may charge a small reasonable fee towards the cost of administering any request you make and we will take steps to verify your identity before responding to your request. Once we have received the fee (if required) and verified your identity we will respond as soon as possible and in any event within one month; and
  • lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory body, the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) here https://ico.org.uk/. If you have a concern or complaint about the way we handle your data, we ask that you contact us in the first instance to allow us to investigate and resolve the matter as appropriate.
  • if we are relying on legitimate interests for direct marketing, you can object to receiving such direct marketing;

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or find out more, please contact us (see ‘Contact’ section below).

If you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can let us know by contacting us at info@theforgecorwen.co.uk.

7.3 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, Sheena Corry, at info@theforgecorwen.co.uk.

11. COOKIES

Description

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors to our site. Our main aim is to find out which parts of the site are working and which are not proving to be useful. We use this information to make changes to our site and to decide on which features to improve.
See details of the Google cookies here – https://developers.google.com/...

Google privacy policy – http://www.google.com/intl/en/...



Social Media

Newsletter sign up